American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN78

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Interviewer languages.
  0) Does not speak Spanish
  1) Speaks Spanish
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not speak Spanish 938 77.4% 77.4% -.35
Speaks Spanish 187 15.4% 92.8% .09
NA 87 7.2% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not speak Spanish 75.3%
426
79.3%
512
77.4%
938
Speaks Spanish 18.0%
102
13.2%
85
15.4%
187
NA 6.7%
38
7.6%
49
7.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Does not speak Spanish 75.2%
191
75.8%
241
79.2%
271
78.9%
235
77.4%
938
Speaks Spanish 16.1%
41
17.3%
55
13.7%
47
14.8%
44
15.4%
187
NA 8.7%
22
6.9%
22
7.0%
24
6.4%
19
7.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Does not speak Spanish 80.3%
265
77.7%
167
76.7%
23
74.9%
170
77.9%
625
Speaks Spanish 12.4%
41
17.2%
37
13.3%
4
16.7%
38
15.0%
120
NA 7.3%
24
5.1%
11
10.0%
3
8.4%
19
7.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Does not speak Spanish 87.2%
190
78.7%
247
77.2%
322
68.1%
179
77.4%
938
Speaks Spanish 6.4%
14
13.7%
43
11.0%
46
31.9%
84
15.4%
187
NA 6.4%
14
7.6%
24
11.8%
49
0.0%
0
7.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share