American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN79

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Interviewer experience (number of years).
  0) NA
  1) 0-5 years
  2) 6-10 years
  3) 11 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 87 7.2% 7.2% -2.3
0-5 years 1046 86.3% 93.5% -.03
6-10 years 56 4.6% 98.1% 2.25
11 or more years 23 1.9% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.7%
38
7.6%
49
7.2%
87
0-5 years 87.8%
497
85.0%
549
86.3%
1046
6-10 years 3.7%
21
5.4%
35
4.6%
56
11 or more years 1.8%
10
2.0%
13
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.7%
22
6.9%
22
7.0%
24
6.4%
19
7.2%
87
0-5 years 87.8%
223
86.2%
274
85.1%
291
86.6%
258
86.3%
1046
6-10 years 3.5%
9
5.3%
17
6.7%
23
2.3%
7
4.6%
56
11 or more years 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.2%
4
4.7%
14
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.3%
24
5.1%
11
10.0%
3
8.4%
19
7.1%
57
0-5 years 84.5%
279
88.4%
190
86.7%
26
83.7%
190
85.4%
685
6-10 years 5.2%
17
3.3%
7
3.3%
1
7.0%
16
5.1%
41
11 or more years 3.0%
10
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 6.4%
14
7.6%
24
11.8%
49
0.0%
0
7.2%
87
0-5 years 93.6%
204
78.7%
247
84.4%
352
92.4%
243
86.3%
1046
6-10 years 0.0%
0
6.4%
20
3.8%
16
7.6%
20
4.6%
56
11 or more years 0.0%
0
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share