American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN82

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1b-c Pres candidate thermometers
  1) John Kerry thermometer administered first
  2) Ralph Nader thermometer administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
John Kerry thermometer administered first 546 51.2% 51.2% -.98
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 520 48.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
John Kerry thermometer administered first 50.3%
255
52.1%
291
51.2%
546
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 49.7%
252
47.9%
268
48.8%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
John Kerry thermometer administered first 53.9%
118
50.0%
137
50.7%
152
50.9%
139
51.2%
546
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 46.1%
101
50.0%
137
49.3%
148
49.1%
134
48.8%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
John Kerry thermometer administered first 49.8%
151
59.2%
113
43.5%
10
50.0%
94
52.2%
368
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 50.2%
152
40.8%
78
56.5%
13
50.0%
94
47.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
John Kerry thermometer administered first 47.3%
87
49.5%
140
54.3%
200
51.5%
119
51.2%
546
Ralph Nader thermometer administered first 52.7%
97
50.5%
143
45.7%
168
48.5%
112
48.8%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share