American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN83

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1d Democratic House candidate thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 276 25.9% 25.9% -1.32
Administered 2nd 266 25% 50.9% -.42
Administered 3rd 279 26.2% 77.1% .49
Administered 4th 244 22.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 26.6%
135
25.3%
141
25.9%
276
Administered 2nd 24.1%
122
25.8%
144
25.0%
266
Administered 3rd 25.8%
131
26.5%
148
26.2%
279
Administered 4th 23.5%
119
22.4%
125
22.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 22.5%
49
28.1%
77
25.0%
75
27.5%
75
25.9%
276
Administered 2nd 27.5%
60
25.2%
69
25.0%
75
22.7%
62
25.0%
266
Administered 3rd 25.2%
55
25.9%
71
27.3%
82
26.0%
71
26.2%
279
Administered 4th 24.8%
54
20.8%
57
22.7%
68
23.8%
65
22.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 23.8%
72
25.7%
49
26.1%
6
28.2%
53
25.5%
180
Administered 2nd 23.8%
72
29.8%
57
39.1%
9
19.7%
37
24.8%
175
Administered 3rd 27.1%
82
22.0%
42
26.1%
6
27.7%
52
25.8%
182
Administered 4th 25.4%
77
22.5%
43
8.7%
2
24.5%
46
23.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 26.6%
49
22.3%
63
25.3%
93
30.7%
71
25.9%
276
Administered 2nd 28.8%
53
27.2%
77
22.6%
83
22.9%
53
25.0%
266
Administered 3rd 21.7%
40
28.3%
80
27.8%
102
24.7%
57
26.2%
279
Administered 4th 22.8%
42
22.3%
63
24.3%
89
21.6%
50
22.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share