American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN84

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1e Republican House candidate thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 267 25.1% 25.1% -1.33
Administered 2nd 271 25.4% 50.5% -.45
Administered 3rd 244 22.9% 73.4% .43
Administered 4th 283 26.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 22.5%
114
27.4%
153
25.1%
267
Administered 2nd 28.2%
143
22.9%
128
25.4%
271
Administered 3rd 22.7%
115
23.1%
129
22.9%
244
Administered 4th 26.6%
135
26.5%
148
26.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 25.2%
55
25.5%
70
26.7%
80
22.7%
62
25.1%
267
Administered 2nd 25.2%
55
25.9%
71
24.7%
74
26.0%
71
25.4%
271
Administered 3rd 21.1%
46
23.4%
64
20.0%
60
27.1%
74
22.9%
244
Administered 4th 28.4%
62
25.2%
69
28.7%
86
24.2%
66
26.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 25.7%
78
23.6%
45
30.4%
7
23.9%
45
24.8%
175
Administered 2nd 25.7%
78
26.2%
50
17.4%
4
24.5%
46
25.2%
178
Administered 3rd 20.8%
63
25.1%
48
26.1%
6
23.9%
45
23.0%
162
Administered 4th 27.7%
84
25.1%
48
26.1%
6
27.7%
52
27.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 26.1%
48
25.8%
73
28.1%
103
18.6%
43
25.1%
267
Administered 2nd 25.5%
47
24.7%
70
26.7%
98
24.2%
56
25.4%
271
Administered 3rd 23.4%
43
21.6%
61
21.0%
77
27.3%
63
22.9%
244
Administered 4th 25.0%
46
27.9%
79
24.3%
89
29.9%
69
26.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share