American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN85

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1f Ind/3rd party House candidate thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 260 24.4% 24.4% -1.37
Administered 2nd 249 23.4% 47.8% -.47
Administered 3rd 291 27.3% 75.1% .43
Administered 4th 265 24.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 26.8%
136
22.2%
124
24.4%
260
Administered 2nd 21.1%
107
25.4%
142
23.4%
249
Administered 3rd 29.0%
147
25.8%
144
27.3%
291
Administered 4th 23.1%
117
26.5%
148
24.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 25.2%
55
23.0%
63
23.0%
69
26.7%
73
24.4%
260
Administered 2nd 22.0%
48
22.3%
61
24.7%
74
24.2%
66
23.4%
249
Administered 3rd 30.7%
67
25.5%
70
29.0%
87
24.5%
67
27.3%
291
Administered 4th 22.0%
48
29.2%
80
23.3%
70
24.5%
67
24.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 30.7%
93
19.9%
38
26.1%
6
21.3%
40
25.1%
177
Administered 2nd 23.1%
70
21.5%
41
17.4%
4
25.5%
48
23.1%
163
Administered 3rd 27.7%
84
33.0%
63
17.4%
4
26.1%
49
28.4%
200
Administered 4th 18.5%
56
25.7%
49
39.1%
9
27.1%
51
23.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 21.2%
39
25.4%
72
26.7%
98
22.1%
51
24.4%
260
Administered 2nd 21.2%
39
22.3%
63
25.1%
92
23.8%
55
23.4%
249
Administered 3rd 32.6%
60
27.9%
79
24.3%
89
27.3%
63
27.3%
291
Administered 4th 25.0%
46
24.4%
69
24.0%
88
26.8%
62
24.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share