American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN86

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1g retiring House incumbent thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 262 24.6% 24.6% -1.34
Administered 2nd 279 26.2% 50.8% -.45
Administered 3rd 251 23.6% 74.4% .44
Administered 4th 273 25.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 24.1%
122
25.1%
140
24.6%
262
Administered 2nd 26.6%
135
25.8%
144
26.2%
279
Administered 3rd 22.5%
114
24.6%
137
23.6%
251
Administered 4th 26.8%
136
24.6%
137
25.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 27.1%
59
23.4%
64
25.3%
76
23.1%
63
24.6%
262
Administered 2nd 25.2%
55
26.6%
73
25.7%
77
27.1%
74
26.2%
279
Administered 3rd 22.9%
50
25.2%
69
23.7%
71
22.3%
61
23.6%
251
Administered 4th 24.8%
54
24.8%
68
25.3%
76
27.5%
75
25.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 19.8%
60
30.9%
59
17.4%
4
26.6%
50
24.5%
173
Administered 2nd 27.4%
83
22.5%
43
26.1%
6
30.3%
57
26.8%
189
Administered 3rd 24.4%
74
19.9%
38
30.4%
7
22.3%
42
22.8%
161
Administered 4th 28.4%
86
26.7%
51
26.1%
6
20.7%
39
25.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 26.1%
48
26.5%
75
19.9%
73
28.6%
66
24.6%
262
Administered 2nd 24.5%
45
25.8%
73
25.6%
94
29.0%
67
26.2%
279
Administered 3rd 22.3%
41
22.3%
63
27.0%
99
20.8%
48
23.6%
251
Administered 4th 27.2%
50
25.4%
72
27.5%
101
21.6%
50
25.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share