American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN87

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1h Democratic Senate candidate thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 197 18.5% 18.5% -1.43
Administered 2nd 175 16.4% 34.9% -.85
Administered 3rd 157 14.7% 49.7% -.27
Administered 4th 171 16.1% 65.7% .31
Administered 5th 202 19% 84.7% .89
Administered 6th 163 15.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 18.1%
92
18.8%
105
18.5%
197
Administered 2nd 17.0%
86
15.9%
89
16.4%
175
Administered 3rd 13.8%
70
15.6%
87
14.7%
157
Administered 4th 15.0%
76
17.0%
95
16.1%
171
Administered 5th 20.1%
102
17.9%
100
19.0%
202
Administered 6th 16.0%
81
14.7%
82
15.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 20.2%
44
17.5%
48
19.0%
57
17.6%
48
18.5%
197
Administered 2nd 17.0%
37
15.7%
43
17.0%
51
16.1%
44
16.4%
175
Administered 3rd 15.6%
34
12.0%
33
11.7%
35
20.1%
55
14.7%
157
Administered 4th 16.1%
35
16.4%
45
16.7%
50
15.0%
41
16.1%
171
Administered 5th 18.8%
41
19.0%
52
19.0%
57
19.0%
52
19.0%
202
Administered 6th 12.4%
27
19.3%
53
16.7%
50
12.1%
33
15.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.5%
50
20.4%
39
21.7%
5
20.2%
38
18.7%
132
Administered 2nd 17.2%
52
15.7%
30
17.4%
4
17.6%
33
16.9%
119
Administered 3rd 16.8%
51
14.7%
28
17.4%
4
13.3%
25
15.3%
108
Administered 4th 19.8%
60
12.0%
23
17.4%
4
13.8%
26
16.0%
113
Administered 5th 17.2%
52
20.9%
40
17.4%
4
22.3%
42
19.6%
138
Administered 6th 12.5%
38
16.2%
31
8.7%
2
12.8%
24
13.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 21.7%
40
19.4%
55
16.9%
62
17.3%
40
18.5%
197
Administered 2nd 22.8%
42
12.4%
35
15.8%
58
17.3%
40
16.4%
175
Administered 3rd 13.6%
25
19.4%
55
13.6%
50
11.7%
27
14.7%
157
Administered 4th 13.6%
25
14.8%
42
19.6%
72
13.9%
32
16.1%
171
Administered 5th 15.2%
28
19.4%
55
18.5%
68
22.1%
51
19.0%
202
Administered 6th 13.0%
24
14.5%
41
15.5%
57
17.7%
41
15.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share