American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN88

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1j Republican Senate candidate thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 164 15.4% 15.4% -1.52
Administered 2nd 170 16% 31.4% -.92
Administered 3rd 176 16.5% 47.9% -.33
Administered 4th 199 18.7% 66.6% .27
Administered 5th 186 17.5% 84% .87
Administered 6th 170 16% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.6%
79
15.2%
85
15.4%
164
Administered 2nd 16.2%
82
15.8%
88
16.0%
170
Administered 3rd 17.0%
86
16.1%
90
16.5%
176
Administered 4th 19.5%
99
17.9%
100
18.7%
199
Administered 5th 17.6%
89
17.4%
97
17.5%
186
Administered 6th 14.2%
72
17.6%
98
16.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 14.2%
31
15.7%
43
16.7%
50
14.7%
40
15.4%
164
Administered 2nd 15.6%
34
16.8%
46
14.0%
42
17.6%
48
16.0%
170
Administered 3rd 17.4%
38
15.3%
42
19.0%
57
14.3%
39
16.5%
176
Administered 4th 18.8%
41
20.4%
56
17.7%
53
17.9%
49
18.7%
199
Administered 5th 20.2%
44
18.2%
50
16.3%
49
15.8%
43
17.5%
186
Administered 6th 13.8%
30
13.5%
37
16.3%
49
19.8%
54
16.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 14.2%
43
15.7%
30
8.7%
2
18.1%
34
15.5%
109
Administered 2nd 15.2%
46
14.7%
28
26.1%
6
13.8%
26
15.0%
106
Administered 3rd 17.8%
54
17.8%
34
17.4%
4
15.4%
29
17.2%
121
Administered 4th 16.5%
50
18.8%
36
17.4%
4
19.7%
37
18.0%
127
Administered 5th 15.5%
47
17.8%
34
13.0%
3
17.6%
33
16.6%
117
Administered 6th 20.8%
63
15.2%
29
17.4%
4
15.4%
29
17.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 20.1%
37
13.1%
37
14.7%
54
15.6%
36
15.4%
164
Administered 2nd 14.7%
27
17.3%
49
15.8%
58
15.6%
36
16.0%
170
Administered 3rd 15.8%
29
14.5%
41
16.3%
60
19.9%
46
16.5%
176
Administered 4th 21.2%
39
18.0%
51
19.6%
72
16.0%
37
18.7%
199
Administered 5th 14.1%
26
20.5%
58
16.3%
60
18.2%
42
17.5%
186
Administered 6th 14.1%
26
16.6%
47
17.2%
63
14.7%
34
16.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share