American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN89

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: PostRand.3c. Order of D1k Ind/3rd party Senate candidate thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 188 17.7% 17.7% -1.43
Administered 2nd 167 15.7% 33.3% -.86
Administered 3rd 195 18.3% 51.6% -.28
Administered 4th 166 15.6% 67.2% .3
Administered 5th 162 15.2% 82.4% .88
Administered 6th 187 17.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.8%
80
19.4%
108
17.7%
188
Administered 2nd 17.2%
87
14.3%
80
15.7%
167
Administered 3rd 17.2%
87
19.4%
108
18.3%
195
Administered 4th 14.8%
75
16.3%
91
15.6%
166
Administered 5th 17.8%
90
12.9%
72
15.2%
162
Administered 6th 17.4%
88
17.7%
99
17.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 20.6%
45
14.6%
40
16.7%
50
19.4%
53
17.7%
188
Administered 2nd 12.8%
28
14.6%
40
17.0%
51
17.6%
48
15.7%
167
Administered 3rd 17.9%
39
20.1%
55
15.3%
46
20.1%
55
18.3%
195
Administered 4th 15.1%
33
19.3%
53
12.7%
38
15.4%
42
15.6%
166
Administered 5th 12.8%
28
15.7%
43
19.7%
59
11.7%
32
15.2%
162
Administered 6th 20.6%
45
15.7%
43
18.7%
56
15.8%
43
17.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 20.8%
63
19.9%
38
21.7%
5
13.8%
26
18.7%
132
Administered 2nd 15.8%
48
13.6%
26
17.4%
4
13.3%
25
14.6%
103
Administered 3rd 18.8%
57
15.2%
29
8.7%
2
19.7%
37
17.7%
125
Administered 4th 14.2%
43
18.8%
36
13.0%
3
19.1%
36
16.7%
118
Administered 5th 14.2%
43
16.8%
32
17.4%
4
13.3%
25
14.8%
104
Administered 6th 16.2%
49
15.7%
30
21.7%
5
20.7%
39
17.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.8%
31
17.7%
50
17.4%
64
18.6%
43
17.7%
188
Administered 2nd 16.8%
31
14.5%
41
15.5%
57
16.5%
38
15.7%
167
Administered 3rd 19.6%
36
19.1%
54
16.3%
60
19.5%
45
18.3%
195
Administered 4th 14.7%
27
16.3%
46
17.4%
64
12.6%
29
15.6%
166
Administered 5th 16.3%
30
13.8%
39
15.8%
58
15.2%
35
15.2%
162
Administered 6th 15.8%
29
18.7%
53
17.4%
64
17.7%
41
17.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share