American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN90

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1m Senator #1 thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 186 17.5% 17.5% -1.43
Administered 2nd 185 17.4% 34.8% -.84
Administered 3rd 182 17.1% 51.9% -.26
Administered 4th 166 15.6% 67.5% .33
Administered 5th 176 16.5% 84% .91
Administered 6th 170 16% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 19.3%
98
15.8%
88
17.5%
186
Administered 2nd 17.9%
91
16.8%
94
17.4%
185
Administered 3rd 17.6%
89
16.7%
93
17.1%
182
Administered 4th 16.0%
81
15.2%
85
15.6%
166
Administered 5th 13.4%
68
19.4%
108
16.5%
176
Administered 6th 15.8%
80
16.1%
90
16.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 20.6%
45
17.2%
47
15.7%
47
17.2%
47
17.5%
186
Administered 2nd 20.2%
44
21.9%
60
18.0%
54
9.9%
27
17.4%
185
Administered 3rd 15.1%
33
16.1%
44
18.7%
56
17.9%
49
17.1%
182
Administered 4th 14.7%
32
12.8%
35
17.3%
52
17.2%
47
15.6%
166
Administered 5th 14.2%
31
16.1%
44
15.3%
46
20.1%
55
16.5%
176
Administered 6th 15.1%
33
16.1%
44
15.0%
45
17.6%
48
16.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.2%
49
15.7%
30
17.4%
4
18.1%
34
16.6%
117
Administered 2nd 15.8%
48
18.3%
35
17.4%
4
16.5%
31
16.7%
118
Administered 3rd 16.8%
51
16.8%
32
21.7%
5
15.4%
29
16.6%
117
Administered 4th 16.5%
50
15.2%
29
8.7%
2
14.4%
27
15.3%
108
Administered 5th 19.8%
60
16.2%
31
17.4%
4
18.6%
35
18.4%
130
Administered 6th 14.9%
45
17.8%
34
17.4%
4
17.0%
32
16.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 14.7%
27
19.8%
56
18.3%
67
15.6%
36
17.5%
186
Administered 2nd 16.3%
30
17.7%
50
15.3%
56
21.2%
49
17.4%
185
Administered 3rd 16.8%
31
15.9%
45
17.2%
63
18.6%
43
17.1%
182
Administered 4th 13.0%
24
18.0%
51
16.1%
59
13.9%
32
15.6%
166
Administered 5th 22.8%
42
14.8%
42
16.3%
60
13.9%
32
16.5%
176
Administered 6th 16.3%
30
13.8%
39
16.9%
62
16.9%
39
16.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share