American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN91

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1n Senator #2 thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 161 15.1% 15.1% -1.54
Administered 2nd 159 14.9% 30% -.95
Administered 3rd 175 16.4% 46.5% -.37
Administered 4th 189 17.7% 64.2% .21
Administered 5th 170 16% 80.2% .79
Administered 6th 211 19.8% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.4%
78
14.9%
83
15.1%
161
Administered 2nd 12.8%
65
16.8%
94
14.9%
159
Administered 3rd 16.4%
83
16.5%
92
16.4%
175
Administered 4th 19.3%
98
16.3%
91
17.7%
189
Administered 5th 13.4%
68
18.3%
102
16.0%
170
Administered 6th 22.7%
115
17.2%
96
19.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 10.6%
23
17.5%
48
15.0%
45
16.5%
45
15.1%
161
Administered 2nd 13.3%
29
12.4%
34
16.7%
50
16.8%
46
14.9%
159
Administered 3rd 22.0%
48
16.4%
45
15.3%
46
13.2%
36
16.4%
175
Administered 4th 19.3%
42
14.2%
39
19.3%
58
18.3%
50
17.7%
189
Administered 5th 14.7%
32
17.9%
49
14.0%
42
17.2%
47
16.0%
170
Administered 6th 20.2%
44
21.5%
59
19.7%
59
17.9%
49
19.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 16.5%
50
14.7%
28
17.4%
4
15.4%
29
15.7%
111
Administered 2nd 13.2%
40
16.2%
31
4.3%
1
18.1%
34
15.0%
106
Administered 3rd 13.9%
42
18.3%
35
13.0%
3
17.6%
33
16.0%
113
Administered 4th 17.5%
53
19.9%
38
26.1%
6
16.5%
31
18.2%
128
Administered 5th 16.5%
50
16.8%
32
13.0%
3
12.8%
24
15.5%
109
Administered 6th 22.4%
68
14.1%
27
26.1%
6
19.7%
37
19.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 14.1%
26
14.8%
42
15.8%
58
15.2%
35
15.1%
161
Administered 2nd 12.0%
22
18.0%
51
14.4%
53
14.3%
33
14.9%
159
Administered 3rd 15.8%
29
14.1%
40
17.7%
65
17.7%
41
16.4%
175
Administered 4th 19.6%
36
17.7%
50
15.0%
55
20.8%
48
17.7%
189
Administered 5th 16.3%
30
14.5%
41
18.0%
66
14.3%
33
16.0%
170
Administered 6th 22.3%
41
20.8%
59
19.1%
70
17.7%
41
19.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share