American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN92

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of D1p Senator term not up thermometer
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd
  4) Administered 4th
  5) Administered 5th
  6) Administered 6th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 169 15.9% 15.9% -1.44
Administered 2nd 209 19.6% 35.5% -.85
Administered 3rd 180 16.9% 52.4% -.25
Administered 4th 174 16.3% 68.7% .34
Administered 5th 169 15.9% 84.6% .93
Administered 6th 164 15.4% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.8%
80
15.9%
89
15.9%
169
Administered 2nd 18.9%
96
20.3%
113
19.6%
209
Administered 3rd 18.1%
92
15.8%
88
16.9%
180
Administered 4th 15.4%
78
17.2%
96
16.3%
174
Administered 5th 17.8%
90
14.2%
79
15.9%
169
Administered 6th 14.0%
71
16.7%
93
15.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 13.8%
30
17.5%
48
17.0%
51
14.7%
40
15.9%
169
Administered 2nd 21.1%
46
18.6%
51
17.3%
52
22.0%
60
19.6%
209
Administered 3rd 11.9%
26
20.1%
55
20.0%
60
14.3%
39
16.9%
180
Administered 4th 16.1%
35
16.8%
46
16.3%
49
16.1%
44
16.3%
174
Administered 5th 19.3%
42
13.1%
36
15.7%
47
16.1%
44
15.9%
169
Administered 6th 17.9%
39
13.9%
38
13.7%
41
16.8%
46
15.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 15.8%
48
13.6%
26
13.0%
3
14.4%
27
14.8%
104
Administered 2nd 22.8%
69
21.5%
41
17.4%
4
20.7%
39
21.7%
153
Administered 3rd 15.8%
48
17.3%
33
21.7%
5
18.6%
35
17.2%
121
Administered 4th 15.5%
47
15.2%
29
17.4%
4
16.5%
31
15.7%
111
Administered 5th 16.8%
51
11.5%
22
21.7%
5
15.4%
29
15.2%
107
Administered 6th 13.2%
40
20.9%
40
8.7%
2
14.4%
27
15.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 12.5%
23
15.2%
43
16.9%
62
17.7%
41
15.9%
169
Administered 2nd 17.4%
32
20.1%
57
23.2%
85
15.2%
35
19.6%
209
Administered 3rd 18.5%
34
17.0%
48
18.8%
69
12.6%
29
16.9%
180
Administered 4th 17.9%
33
15.2%
43
12.3%
45
22.9%
53
16.3%
174
Administered 5th 15.2%
28
17.0%
48
15.0%
55
16.5%
38
15.9%
169
Administered 6th 18.5%
34
15.5%
44
13.9%
51
15.2%
35
15.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share