American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRE_V1

Pre-election interview session 1 version of instrument
  0) Na
  1) September 2, 2004 version
  2) September 8, 2004 version
  3) September 16, 2004 version
  4) September 29, 2004 version

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 4 .3% .3% -2.55
September 2, 2004 version 164 13.5% 13.9% -1.62
September 8, 2004 version 381 31.4% 45.3% -.69
September 16, 2004 version 256 21.1% 66.4% .24
September 29, 2004 version 407 33.6% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
September 2, 2004 version 12.7%
72
14.2%
92
13.5%
164
September 8, 2004 version 33.6%
190
29.6%
191
31.4%
381
September 16, 2004 version 20.3%
115
21.8%
141
21.1%
256
September 29, 2004 version 33.4%
189
33.7%
218
33.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
September 2, 2004 version 17.3%
44
12.9%
41
10.8%
37
14.1%
42
13.5%
164
September 8, 2004 version 33.5%
85
27.0%
86
31.9%
109
33.9%
101
31.4%
381
September 16, 2004 version 18.9%
48
23.6%
75
20.8%
71
20.8%
62
21.1%
256
September 29, 2004 version 29.9%
76
36.2%
115
36.3%
124
30.9%
92
33.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
September 2, 2004 version 13.6%
45
15.8%
34
6.7%
2
14.5%
33
14.2%
114
September 8, 2004 version 35.2%
116
30.2%
65
36.7%
11
28.6%
65
32.0%
257
September 16, 2004 version 20.3%
67
21.4%
46
26.7%
8
22.5%
51
21.4%
172
September 29, 2004 version 30.6%
101
32.1%
69
30.0%
9
34.4%
78
32.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
September 2, 2004 version 19.7%
43
12.4%
39
12.5%
52
11.4%
30
13.5%
164
September 8, 2004 version 31.7%
69
30.3%
95
32.9%
137
30.4%
80
31.4%
381
September 16, 2004 version 23.9%
52
22.6%
71
20.4%
85
18.3%
48
21.1%
256
September 29, 2004 version 24.8%
54
33.8%
106
34.1%
142
39.9%
105
33.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share