American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRE_V2

Pre-election interview session 2 version of instrument
  1) September 2, 2004 version
  2) September 8, 2004 version
  3) September16, 2004 version
  4) September 29, 2004 version

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
September 2, 2004 version 3 6.8% 6.8% -1.86
September 8, 2004 version 16 36.4% 43.2% -.86
September16, 2004 version 9 20.5% 63.6% .14
September 29, 2004 version 16 36.4% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
September 2, 2004 version 5.6%
1
7.7%
2
6.8%
3
September 8, 2004 version 38.9%
7
34.6%
9
36.4%
16
September16, 2004 version 11.1%
2
26.9%
7
20.5%
9
September 29, 2004 version 44.4%
8
30.8%
8
36.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
26

44


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
September 2, 2004 version 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
6.8%
3
September 8, 2004 version 42.9%
6
33.3%
2
44.4%
4
26.7%
4
36.4%
16
September16, 2004 version 21.4%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
20.5%
9
September 29, 2004 version 28.6%
4
16.7%
1
44.4%
4
46.7%
7
36.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
15

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
September 2, 2004 version 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
9.1%
3
September 8, 2004 version 28.6%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
30.3%
10
September16, 2004 version 21.4%
3
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
21.2%
7
September 29, 2004 version 50.0%
7
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
39.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

33


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
September 2, 2004 version 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
16.7%
2
6.8%
3
September 8, 2004 version 20.0%
1
46.2%
6
28.6%
4
41.7%
5
36.4%
16
September16, 2004 version 40.0%
2
23.1%
3
21.4%
3
8.3%
1
20.5%
9
September 29, 2004 version 40.0%
2
30.8%
4
42.9%
6
33.3%
4
36.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

44

Bookmark and Share