American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM135

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of G4b-c House candidate lib-cons placement
  1) Democratic House candidate placement administered first
  2) Republican House candidate placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 533 50% 50% -1
Republican House candidate placement administered first 532 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 51.5%
261
48.7%
272
50.0%
533
Republican House candidate placement administered first 48.5%
246
51.3%
286
50.0%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 50.5%
110
47.8%
131
52.3%
157
49.5%
135
50.0%
533
Republican House candidate placement administered first 49.5%
108
52.2%
143
47.7%
143
50.5%
138
50.0%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 47.9%
145
50.8%
97
34.8%
8
53.7%
101
49.8%
351
Republican House candidate placement administered first 52.1%
158
49.2%
94
65.2%
15
46.3%
87
50.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 49.5%
91
46.3%
131
51.5%
189
52.8%
122
50.0%
533
Republican House candidate placement administered first 50.5%
93
53.7%
152
48.5%
178
47.2%
109
50.0%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share