American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM136

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of G5b-c House candidate spending-serv placement
  1) Democratic House candidate placement administered first
  2) Republican House candidate placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 529 49.7% 49.7% -1.01
Republican House candidate placement administered first 536 50.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 47.7%
242
51.4%
287
49.7%
529
Republican House candidate placement administered first 52.3%
265
48.6%
271
50.3%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 49.5%
108
48.9%
134
52.7%
158
47.3%
129
49.7%
529
Republican House candidate placement administered first 50.5%
110
51.1%
140
47.3%
142
52.7%
144
50.3%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 51.5%
156
47.1%
90
69.6%
16
45.7%
86
49.4%
348
Republican House candidate placement administered first 48.5%
147
52.9%
101
30.4%
7
54.3%
102
50.6%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 53.3%
98
48.4%
137
46.9%
172
52.8%
122
49.7%
529
Republican House candidate placement administered first 46.7%
86
51.6%
146
53.1%
195
47.2%
109
50.3%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share