American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM137

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of G6b-c Pres candidate interventionism placement
  1) George Bush placement administered first
  2) John Kerry placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George Bush placement administered first 539 50.6% 50.6% -.99
John Kerry placement administered first 527 49.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 49.7%
252
51.3%
287
50.6%
539
John Kerry placement administered first 50.3%
255
48.7%
272
49.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 50.2%
110
46.4%
127
50.3%
151
55.3%
151
50.6%
539
John Kerry placement administered first 49.8%
109
53.6%
147
49.7%
149
44.7%
122
49.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 56.1%
170
46.6%
89
60.9%
14
37.8%
71
48.8%
344
John Kerry placement administered first 43.9%
133
53.4%
102
39.1%
9
62.2%
117
51.2%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 50.5%
93
51.9%
147
53.3%
196
44.6%
103
50.6%
539
John Kerry placement administered first 49.5%
91
48.1%
136
46.7%
172
55.4%
128
49.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share