American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM138

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: PostRand.10 Order of G6d-e House candidate interventionism placement
  1) Democratic House candidate placement administered first
  2) Republican House candidate placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 548 51.5% 51.5% -.97
Republican House candidate placement administered first 517 48.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 50.3%
255
52.5%
293
51.5%
548
Republican House candidate placement administered first 49.7%
252
47.5%
265
48.5%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 54.1%
118
47.4%
130
49.7%
149
55.3%
151
51.5%
548
Republican House candidate placement administered first 45.9%
100
52.6%
144
50.3%
151
44.7%
122
48.5%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 55.8%
169
47.1%
90
47.8%
11
49.5%
93
51.5%
363
Republican House candidate placement administered first 44.2%
134
52.9%
101
52.2%
12
50.5%
95
48.5%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 49.5%
91
47.0%
133
55.0%
202
52.8%
122
51.5%
548
Republican House candidate placement administered first 50.5%
93
53.0%
150
45.0%
165
47.2%
109
48.5%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share