American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM139

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of G6f-g party interventionism placement
  1) Democratic party placement administered first
  2) Republican party placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party placement administered first 534 50.1% 50.1% -1
Republican party placement administered first 532 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 48.1%
244
51.9%
290
50.1%
534
Republican party placement administered first 51.9%
263
48.1%
269
49.9%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 53.4%
117
47.8%
131
47.7%
143
52.4%
143
50.1%
534
Republican party placement administered first 46.6%
102
52.2%
143
52.3%
157
47.6%
130
49.9%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 48.8%
148
49.2%
94
56.5%
13
53.2%
100
50.4%
355
Republican party placement administered first 51.2%
155
50.8%
97
43.5%
10
46.8%
88
49.6%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 47.3%
87
50.2%
142
51.6%
190
49.8%
115
50.1%
534
Republican party placement administered first 52.7%
97
49.8%
141
48.4%
178
50.2%
116
49.9%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share