American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM140

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of G7b-c Presidential candidate abortion placement
  1) George Bush placement administered first
  2) John Kerry placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George Bush placement administered first 528 49.5% 49.5% -1.01
John Kerry placement administered first 538 50.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 49.3%
250
49.7%
278
49.5%
528
John Kerry placement administered first 50.7%
257
50.3%
281
50.5%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 48.9%
107
48.2%
132
48.7%
146
52.4%
143
49.5%
528
John Kerry placement administered first 51.1%
112
51.8%
142
51.3%
154
47.6%
130
50.5%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 50.5%
153
52.9%
101
30.4%
7
51.1%
96
50.6%
357
John Kerry placement administered first 49.5%
150
47.1%
90
69.6%
16
48.9%
92
49.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
George Bush placement administered first 44.0%
81
51.2%
145
51.1%
188
49.4%
114
49.5%
528
John Kerry placement administered first 56.0%
103
48.8%
138
48.9%
180
50.6%
117
50.5%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share