American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM141

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of G7d-e House candidate abortion placement
  1) Democratic House candidate placement administered first
  2) Republican House candidate placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 530 49.8% 49.8% -1
Republican House candidate placement administered first 535 50.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 49.3%
250
50.2%
280
49.8%
530
Republican House candidate placement administered first 50.7%
257
49.8%
278
50.2%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 48.2%
105
47.1%
129
51.7%
155
51.6%
141
49.8%
530
Republican House candidate placement administered first 51.8%
113
52.9%
145
48.3%
145
48.4%
132
50.2%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 53.5%
162
45.0%
86
52.2%
12
45.2%
85
48.9%
345
Republican House candidate placement administered first 46.5%
141
55.0%
105
47.8%
11
54.8%
103
51.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic House candidate placement administered first 45.7%
84
52.7%
149
49.3%
181
50.2%
116
49.8%
530
Republican House candidate placement administered first 54.3%
100
47.3%
134
50.7%
186
49.8%
115
50.2%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share