American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM142

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of G7f-g party abortion placement
  1) Democratic party placement administered first
  2) Republican party placement administered first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic party placement administered first 536 50.3% 50.3% -.99
Republican party placement administered first 530 49.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 49.5%
251
51.0%
285
50.3%
536
Republican party placement administered first 50.5%
256
49.0%
274
49.7%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 48.4%
106
48.9%
134
50.0%
150
53.5%
146
50.3%
536
Republican party placement administered first 51.6%
113
51.1%
140
50.0%
150
46.5%
127
49.7%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 51.2%
155
49.2%
94
69.6%
16
49.5%
93
50.8%
358
Republican party placement administered first 48.8%
148
50.8%
97
30.4%
7
50.5%
95
49.2%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic party placement administered first 53.3%
98
49.5%
140
50.5%
186
48.5%
112
50.3%
536
Republican party placement administered first 46.7%
86
50.5%
143
49.5%
182
51.5%
119
49.7%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share