American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM143

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of P4b blacks hardworking scale
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 343 32.2% 32.2% -1.25
Administered 2nd 365 34.2% 66.4% -.02
Administered 3rd 358 33.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 33.3%
169
31.1%
174
32.2%
343
Administered 2nd 36.9%
187
31.8%
178
34.2%
365
Administered 3rd 29.8%
151
37.0%
207
33.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 33.3%
73
29.9%
82
33.0%
99
32.6%
89
32.2%
343
Administered 2nd 32.0%
70
32.5%
89
37.7%
113
34.1%
93
34.2%
365
Administered 3rd 34.7%
76
37.6%
103
29.3%
88
33.3%
91
33.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 30.7%
93
31.4%
60
47.8%
11
34.0%
64
32.3%
228
Administered 2nd 36.0%
109
29.8%
57
26.1%
6
33.5%
63
33.3%
235
Administered 3rd 33.3%
101
38.7%
74
26.1%
6
32.4%
61
34.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 34.2%
63
31.4%
89
31.3%
115
32.9%
76
32.2%
343
Administered 2nd 34.2%
63
35.0%
99
36.1%
133
30.3%
70
34.2%
365
Administered 3rd 31.5%
58
33.6%
95
32.6%
120
36.8%
85
33.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share