American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM144

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of P4c Hispanics hardworking scale
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 335 31.4% 31.4% -1.27
Administered 2nd 366 34.3% 65.8% -.03
Administered 3rd 365 34.2% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 30.8%
156
32.0%
179
31.4%
335
Administered 2nd 34.5%
175
34.2%
191
34.3%
366
Administered 3rd 34.7%
176
33.8%
189
34.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 28.3%
62
32.5%
89
29.0%
87
35.5%
97
31.4%
335
Administered 2nd 37.4%
82
35.4%
97
33.7%
101
31.5%
86
34.3%
366
Administered 3rd 34.2%
75
32.1%
88
37.3%
112
33.0%
90
34.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 32.7%
99
31.9%
61
13.0%
3
30.3%
57
31.2%
220
Administered 2nd 33.0%
100
32.5%
62
56.5%
13
34.0%
64
33.9%
239
Administered 3rd 34.3%
104
35.6%
68
30.4%
7
35.6%
67
34.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 27.7%
51
29.7%
84
35.6%
131
29.9%
69
31.4%
335
Administered 2nd 35.9%
66
36.4%
103
30.2%
111
37.2%
86
34.3%
366
Administered 3rd 36.4%
67
33.9%
96
34.2%
126
32.9%
76
34.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share