American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM145

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of P4d Asian-Americans hardworking scale
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 388 36.4% 36.4% -1.16
Administered 2nd 335 31.4% 67.8% .05
Administered 3rd 343 32.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 35.9%
182
36.9%
206
36.4%
388
Administered 2nd 28.6%
145
34.0%
190
31.4%
335
Administered 3rd 35.5%
180
29.2%
163
32.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 38.4%
84
37.6%
103
38.0%
114
31.9%
87
36.4%
388
Administered 2nd 30.6%
67
32.1%
88
28.7%
86
34.4%
94
31.4%
335
Administered 3rd 31.1%
68
30.3%
83
33.3%
100
33.7%
92
32.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 36.6%
111
36.6%
70
39.1%
9
35.6%
67
36.5%
257
Administered 2nd 31.0%
94
37.7%
72
17.4%
4
32.4%
61
32.8%
231
Administered 3rd 32.3%
98
25.7%
49
43.5%
10
31.9%
60
30.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 38.0%
70
38.9%
110
33.2%
122
37.2%
86
36.4%
388
Administered 2nd 29.9%
55
28.6%
81
33.7%
124
32.5%
75
31.4%
335
Administered 3rd 32.1%
59
32.5%
92
33.2%
122
30.3%
70
32.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share