American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM146

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of P5b blacks intelligent scale
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 377 35.4% 35.4% -1.19
Administered 2nd 320 30% 65.4% .01
Administered 3rd 369 34.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 34.7%
176
36.0%
201
35.4%
377
Administered 2nd 30.0%
152
30.1%
168
30.0%
320
Administered 3rd 35.3%
179
34.0%
190
34.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 38.4%
84
38.0%
104
29.3%
88
37.0%
101
35.4%
377
Administered 2nd 26.9%
59
25.2%
69
34.3%
103
32.6%
89
30.0%
320
Administered 3rd 34.7%
76
36.9%
101
36.3%
109
30.4%
83
34.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 34.7%
105
36.6%
70
43.5%
10
35.1%
66
35.6%
251
Administered 2nd 28.4%
86
31.4%
60
21.7%
5
27.7%
52
28.8%
203
Administered 3rd 37.0%
112
31.9%
61
34.8%
8
37.2%
70
35.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 33.2%
61
35.0%
99
37.2%
137
34.6%
80
35.4%
377
Administered 2nd 32.1%
59
35.0%
99
25.3%
93
29.9%
69
30.0%
320
Administered 3rd 34.8%
64
30.0%
85
37.5%
138
35.5%
82
34.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share