American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM148

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of P5d Asian-Americans intelligent scale
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 339 31.8% 31.8% -1.26
Administered 2nd 382 35.8% 67.6% -.01
Administered 3rd 345 32.4% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 31.4%
159
32.2%
180
31.8%
339
Administered 2nd 36.7%
186
35.1%
196
35.8%
382
Administered 3rd 32.0%
162
32.7%
183
32.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 32.9%
72
29.6%
81
33.0%
99
31.9%
87
31.8%
339
Administered 2nd 37.9%
83
38.0%
104
36.3%
109
31.5%
86
35.8%
382
Administered 3rd 29.2%
64
32.5%
89
30.7%
92
36.6%
100
32.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 30.7%
93
34.0%
65
17.4%
4
32.4%
61
31.6%
223
Administered 2nd 38.0%
115
30.9%
59
34.8%
8
38.3%
72
36.0%
254
Administered 3rd 31.4%
95
35.1%
67
47.8%
11
29.3%
55
32.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 29.3%
54
29.3%
83
33.7%
124
33.8%
78
31.8%
339
Administered 2nd 34.8%
64
33.9%
96
37.8%
139
35.9%
83
35.8%
382
Administered 3rd 35.9%
66
36.7%
104
28.5%
105
30.3%
70
32.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share