American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM149

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of P6b blacks trustworthy scale
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 358 33.6% 33.6% -1.21
Administered 2nd 369 34.6% 68.2% .02
Administered 3rd 339 31.8% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 35.7%
181
31.7%
177
33.6%
358
Administered 2nd 32.9%
167
36.1%
202
34.6%
369
Administered 3rd 31.4%
159
32.2%
180
31.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 32.4%
71
33.6%
92
34.7%
104
33.3%
91
33.6%
358
Administered 2nd 37.9%
83
33.9%
93
33.7%
101
33.7%
92
34.6%
369
Administered 3rd 29.7%
65
32.5%
89
31.7%
95
33.0%
90
31.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 35.3%
107
37.2%
71
21.7%
5
29.8%
56
33.9%
239
Administered 2nd 33.7%
102
32.5%
62
43.5%
10
36.2%
68
34.3%
242
Administered 3rd 31.0%
94
30.4%
58
34.8%
8
34.0%
64
31.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 33.7%
62
34.3%
97
31.5%
116
35.9%
83
33.6%
358
Administered 2nd 34.2%
63
34.6%
98
34.8%
128
34.6%
80
34.6%
369
Administered 3rd 32.1%
59
31.1%
88
33.7%
124
29.4%
68
31.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share