American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM150

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Order of P6c Asian-Americans trustworthy scale
  1) Administered 1st
  2) Administered 2nd
  3) Administered 3rd

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered 1st 331 31.1% 31.1% -1.29
Administered 2nd 341 32% 63% -.07
Administered 3rd 394 37% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered 1st 30.2%
153
31.8%
178
31.1%
331
Administered 2nd 33.3%
169
30.8%
172
32.0%
341
Administered 3rd 36.5%
185
37.4%
209
37.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Administered 1st 32.0%
70
32.5%
89
28.0%
84
32.2%
88
31.1%
331
Administered 2nd 29.7%
65
29.2%
80
34.7%
104
33.7%
92
32.0%
341
Administered 3rd 38.4%
84
38.3%
105
37.3%
112
34.1%
93
37.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered 1st 29.4%
89
28.8%
55
17.4%
4
37.8%
71
31.1%
219
Administered 2nd 33.7%
102
33.0%
63
34.8%
8
26.6%
50
31.6%
223
Administered 3rd 37.0%
112
38.2%
73
47.8%
11
35.6%
67
37.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Administered 1st 30.4%
56
32.2%
91
32.1%
118
28.6%
66
31.1%
331
Administered 2nd 30.4%
56
31.1%
88
32.3%
119
33.8%
78
32.0%
341
Administered 3rd 39.1%
72
36.7%
104
35.6%
131
37.7%
87
37.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share