American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM155

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.3b. U.S. House Democratic candidate code
  31) Democratic candidate in open House race
  33) Democratic House running incumbent
  35) Democratic House challenger

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate in open House race 154 15.8% 15.8% -1.75
Democratic House running incumbent 443 45.3% 61.1% -.33
Democratic House challenger 380 38.9% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open House race 16.3%
77
15.3%
77
15.8%
154
Democratic House running incumbent 45.9%
217
44.8%
226
45.3%
443
Democratic House challenger 37.8%
179
39.9%
201
38.9%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
504

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open House race 16.7%
34
16.5%
43
14.1%
38
16.0%
39
15.8%
154
Democratic House running incumbent 53.2%
108
46.4%
121
45.6%
123
37.4%
91
45.3%
443
Democratic House challenger 30.0%
61
37.2%
97
40.4%
109
46.5%
113
38.9%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
261
100.0%
270
100.0%
243

977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open House race 15.7%
40
20.7%
38
0.0%
0
16.9%
30
17.0%
108
Democratic House running incumbent 39.4%
100
31.5%
58
71.4%
15
56.7%
101
43.0%
274
Democratic House challenger 44.9%
114
47.8%
88
28.6%
6
26.4%
47
40.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
184
100.0%
21
100.0%
178

637


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open House race 14.7%
27
13.8%
39
29.7%
83
2.2%
5
15.8%
154
Democratic House running incumbent 56.5%
104
25.8%
73
48.7%
136
56.3%
130
45.3%
443
Democratic House challenger 28.8%
53
60.4%
171
21.5%
60
41.6%
96
38.9%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
279
100.0%
231

977

Bookmark and Share