American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM156

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.3c. U.S. House Democratic candidate gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 778 79.6% 79.6% -.51
Female 199 20.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 79.9%
378
79.4%
400
79.6%
778
Female 20.1%
95
20.6%
104
20.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
504

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 80.3%
163
75.5%
197
79.6%
215
83.5%
203
79.6%
778
Female 19.7%
40
24.5%
64
20.4%
55
16.5%
40
20.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
261
100.0%
270
100.0%
243

977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 80.3%
204
79.3%
146
76.2%
16
75.3%
134
78.5%
500
Female 19.7%
50
20.7%
38
23.8%
5
24.7%
44
21.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
184
100.0%
21
100.0%
178

637


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 84.8%
156
63.6%
180
88.9%
248
84.0%
194
79.6%
778
Female 15.2%
28
36.4%
103
11.1%
31
16.0%
37
20.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
279
100.0%
231

977

Bookmark and Share