American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM158

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.4b. U.S. House Republican candidate code
  32) Republican candidate in open House race
  34) Republican House running incumbent
  36) Republican House challenger

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican candidate in open House race 149 15.1% 15.1% -1.77
Republican House running incumbent 468 47.4% 62.5% -.32
Republican House challenger 370 37.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican candidate in open House race 16.5%
77
13.8%
72
15.1%
149
Republican House running incumbent 45.6%
213
49.0%
255
47.4%
468
Republican House challenger 37.9%
177
37.1%
193
37.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
520

987


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Republican candidate in open House race 16.3%
33
16.0%
40
13.8%
38
14.7%
38
15.1%
149
Republican House running incumbent 37.4%
76
44.0%
110
50.4%
139
55.4%
143
47.4%
468
Republican House challenger 46.3%
94
40.0%
100
35.9%
99
29.8%
77
37.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
250
100.0%
276
100.0%
258

987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Republican candidate in open House race 12.8%
36
20.8%
38
0.0%
0
17.6%
29
15.8%
103
Republican House running incumbent 58.0%
163
51.9%
95
38.1%
8
34.5%
57
49.7%
323
Republican House challenger 29.2%
82
27.3%
50
61.9%
13
47.9%
79
34.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
183
100.0%
21
100.0%
165

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Republican candidate in open House race 17.0%
27
14.7%
39
23.2%
78
2.2%
5
15.1%
149
Republican House running incumbent 33.3%
53
64.5%
171
44.0%
148
42.3%
96
47.4%
468
Republican House challenger 49.7%
79
20.8%
55
32.7%
110
55.5%
126
37.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
265
100.0%
336
100.0%
227

987

Bookmark and Share