American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM159

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.4c. U.S. House Republican candidate gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 868 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Female 119 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 87.8%
410
88.1%
458
87.9%
868
Female 12.2%
57
11.9%
62
12.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
520

987


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 90.1%
183
85.2%
213
87.3%
241
89.5%
231
87.9%
868
Female 9.9%
20
14.8%
37
12.7%
35
10.5%
27
12.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
250
100.0%
276
100.0%
258

987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 91.1%
256
85.2%
156
85.7%
18
84.8%
140
87.7%
570
Female 8.9%
25
14.8%
27
14.3%
3
15.2%
25
12.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
183
100.0%
21
100.0%
165

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 83.6%
133
92.5%
245
85.4%
287
89.4%
203
87.9%
868
Female 16.4%
26
7.5%
20
14.6%
49
10.6%
24
12.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
265
100.0%
336
100.0%
227

987

Bookmark and Share