American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRE_BRK2

Pre-election interview session 2 breakoff/end: This identifies the instrument module containing the break-off point of the second session of interviewing.
  17) Spending-services scales
  20) Federal spending series
  24) Demographics

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spending-services scales 2 50% 50% -.75
Federal spending series 1 25% 75% .15
Demographics 1 25% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spending-services scales 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
Federal spending series 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
Demographics 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Spending-services scales 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
Federal spending series 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Demographics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Spending-services scales 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Federal spending series 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Demographics 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Spending-services scales 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Federal spending series 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Demographics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share