American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRE_POST

Pre-election interview only OR both pre and post interviews completed
  0) Pre-election interview only
  1) Both Pre-election and Post-election interviews

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pre-election interview only 146 12% 12% -2.7
Both Pre-election and Post-election interviews 1066 88% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pre-election interview only 10.4%
59
13.5%
87
12.0%
146
Both Pre-election and Post-election interviews 89.6%
507
86.5%
559
88.0%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Pre-election interview only 13.8%
35
13.8%
44
12.3%
42
8.4%
25
12.0%
146
Both Pre-election and Post-election interviews 86.2%
219
86.2%
274
87.7%
300
91.6%
273
88.0%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Pre-election interview only 8.2%
27
11.2%
24
23.3%
7
17.2%
39
12.1%
97
Both Pre-election and Post-election interviews 91.8%
303
88.8%
191
76.7%
23
82.8%
188
87.9%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Pre-election interview only 15.6%
34
9.9%
31
11.8%
49
12.2%
32
12.0%
146
Both Pre-election and Post-election interviews 84.4%
184
90.1%
283
88.2%
368
87.8%
231
88.0%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share