American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM169

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.8b. U.S. Senate Democratic candidate code
  1) Democratic candidate in open Senate race
  3) Democratic Senate running incumbent
  5) Democratic Senate challenger

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 152 20.9% 20.9% -1.54
Democratic Senate running incumbent 407 55.9% 76.8% -.04
Democratic Senate challenger 169 23.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 19.9%
68
21.8%
84
20.9%
152
Democratic Senate running incumbent 59.6%
204
52.6%
203
55.9%
407
Democratic Senate challenger 20.5%
70
25.6%
99
23.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
386

728


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 23.3%
35
19.4%
35
20.1%
44
21.2%
38
20.9%
152
Democratic Senate running incumbent 50.7%
76
57.8%
104
54.8%
120
59.8%
107
55.9%
407
Democratic Senate challenger 26.0%
39
22.8%
41
25.1%
55
19.0%
34
23.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
180
100.0%
219
100.0%
179

728


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 27.8%
57
20.0%
23
25.0%
4
14.3%
20
21.8%
104
Democratic Senate running incumbent 42.9%
88
61.7%
71
75.0%
12
62.9%
88
54.4%
259
Democratic Senate challenger 29.3%
60
18.3%
21
0.0%
0
22.9%
32
23.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
115
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

476


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 0.0%
0
17.1%
32
46.5%
94
11.3%
26
20.9%
152
Democratic Senate running incumbent 76.9%
83
48.7%
91
25.7%
52
78.4%
181
55.9%
407
Democratic Senate challenger 23.1%
25
34.2%
64
27.7%
56
10.4%
24
23.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
187
100.0%
202
100.0%
231

728

Bookmark and Share