American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM170

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.8c. U.S. Senate Democratic candidate gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 439 60.3% 60.3% -.81
Female 289 39.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 57.6%
197
62.7%
242
60.3%
439
Female 42.4%
145
37.3%
144
39.7%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
386

728


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 61.3%
92
62.2%
112
61.6%
135
55.9%
100
60.3%
439
Female 38.7%
58
37.8%
68
38.4%
84
44.1%
79
39.7%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
180
100.0%
219
100.0%
179

728


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 60.5%
124
64.3%
74
25.0%
4
65.0%
91
61.6%
293
Female 39.5%
81
35.7%
41
75.0%
12
35.0%
49
38.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
115
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

476


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 89.8%
97
92.0%
172
47.5%
96
32.0%
74
60.3%
439
Female 10.2%
11
8.0%
15
52.5%
106
68.0%
157
39.7%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
187
100.0%
202
100.0%
231

728

Bookmark and Share