American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM176

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.10c. U.S. Senate independent/third party candidate gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 142 65.7% 65.7% -.72
Female 74 34.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 65.8%
77
65.7%
65
65.7%
142
Female 34.2%
40
34.3%
34
34.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
99

216


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 71.1%
32
61.4%
35
65.5%
38
66.1%
37
65.7%
142
Female 28.9%
13
38.6%
22
34.5%
20
33.9%
19
34.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
58
100.0%
56

216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 89.5%
34
59.5%
25
75.0%
6
45.0%
18
64.8%
83
Female 10.5%
4
40.5%
17
25.0%
2
55.0%
22
35.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
40

128


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 15.9%
14
0.00%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
119
65.7%
142
Female 84.1%
74
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
119

216

Bookmark and Share