American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM179

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.11b. U.S. Senator term not up (state with race)-code
  11) Democratic Junior Senator
  12) Republican Junior Senator
  17) Democratic Senior Senator
  18) Republican Senior Senator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Junior Senator 249 34.2% 34.2% -1.01
Republican Junior Senator 155 21.3% 55.5% -.68
Democratic Senior Senator 229 31.5% 87% 1
Republican Senior Senator 95 13% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Junior Senator 36.5%
125
32.1%
124
34.2%
249
Republican Junior Senator 19.9%
68
22.5%
87
21.3%
155
Democratic Senior Senator 31.0%
106
31.9%
123
31.5%
229
Republican Senior Senator 12.6%
43
13.5%
52
13.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
386

728


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic Junior Senator 32.7%
49
31.7%
57
34.7%
76
37.4%
67
34.2%
249
Republican Junior Senator 22.7%
34
22.2%
40
23.3%
51
16.8%
30
21.3%
155
Democratic Senior Senator 31.3%
47
29.4%
53
27.9%
61
38.0%
68
31.5%
229
Republican Senior Senator 13.3%
20
16.7%
30
14.2%
31
7.8%
14
13.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
180
100.0%
219
100.0%
179

728


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Junior Senator 33.2%
68
34.8%
40
25.0%
4
42.9%
60
36.1%
172
Republican Junior Senator 25.9%
53
12.2%
14
6.3%
1
15.7%
22
18.9%
90
Democratic Senior Senator 28.8%
59
39.1%
45
68.8%
11
25.0%
35
31.5%
150
Republican Senior Senator 12.2%
25
13.9%
16
0.0%
0
16.4%
23
13.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
115
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

476


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic Junior Senator 76.9%
83
10.2%
19
54.0%
109
16.5%
38
34.2%
249
Republican Junior Senator 23.1%
25
8.0%
15
32.2%
65
21.6%
50
21.3%
155
Democratic Senior Senator 0.0%
0
43.9%
82
13.9%
28
51.5%
119
31.5%
229
Republican Senior Senator 0.0%
0
38.0%
71
0.0%
0
10.4%
24
13.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
187
100.0%
202
100.0%
231

728

Bookmark and Share