American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM180

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.11c. U.S. Senator term not up (state with race)-gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 457 62.8% 62.8% -.77
Female 271 37.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 60.5%
207
64.8%
250
62.8%
457
Female 39.5%
135
35.2%
136
37.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
386

728


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 65.3%
98
62.8%
113
63.5%
139
59.8%
107
62.8%
457
Female 34.7%
52
37.2%
67
36.5%
80
40.2%
72
37.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
180
100.0%
219
100.0%
179

728


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 70.7%
145
58.3%
67
50.0%
8
57.9%
81
63.2%
301
Female 29.3%
60
41.7%
48
50.0%
8
42.1%
59
36.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
115
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

476


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 31.5%
34
100.0%
187
80.2%
162
32.0%
74
62.8%
457
Female 68.5%
74
0.0%
0
19.8%
40
68.0%
157
37.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
187
100.0%
202
100.0%
231

728

Bookmark and Share