American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM182

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.12b. U.S. Senator #1 (state without race) code
  17) Democratic Senior Senator
  18) Republican Senior Senator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Senior Senator 172 51% 51% -.98
Republican Senior Senator 165 49% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Senior Senator 49.7%
82
52.3%
90
51.0%
172
Republican Senior Senator 50.3%
83
47.7%
82
49.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
172

337


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic Senior Senator 36.8%
25
43.6%
41
60.5%
49
60.6%
57
51.0%
172
Republican Senior Senator 63.2%
43
56.4%
53
39.5%
32
39.4%
37
49.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
94

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Senior Senator 41.8%
41
69.7%
53
71.4%
5
39.6%
19
51.5%
118
Republican Senior Senator 58.2%
57
30.3%
23
28.6%
2
60.4%
29
48.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
7
100.0%
48

229


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic Senior Senator 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
51.0%
172
Republican Senior Senator 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
165
0.00%
0
49.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
100.0%
165
100.0%
0

337

Bookmark and Share