American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM183

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.12c. U.S. Senator #1 (state without race) gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 261 77.4% 77.4% -.54
Female 76 22.6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 77.0%
127
77.9%
134
77.4%
261
Female 23.0%
38
22.1%
38
22.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
172

337


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 75.0%
51
75.5%
71
80.2%
65
78.7%
74
77.4%
261
Female 25.0%
17
24.5%
23
19.8%
16
21.3%
20
22.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
94

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 78.6%
77
73.7%
56
100.0%
7
68.8%
33
75.5%
173
Female 21.4%
21
26.3%
20
0.0%
0
31.3%
15
24.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
7
100.0%
48

229


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
53.9%
89
0.00%
0
77.4%
261
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.1%
76
0.00%
0
22.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
100.0%
165
100.0%
0

337

Bookmark and Share