American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM185

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.13b. U.S. Senator #2 (state without race) code
  11) Democratic Junior Senator
  12) Republican Junior Senator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Junior Senator 131 38.9% 38.9% -1.25
Republican Junior Senator 206 61.1% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Junior Senator 39.4%
65
38.4%
66
38.9%
131
Republican Junior Senator 60.6%
100
61.6%
106
61.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
172

337


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic Junior Senator 30.9%
21
36.2%
34
50.6%
41
37.2%
35
38.9%
131
Republican Junior Senator 69.1%
47
63.8%
60
49.4%
40
62.8%
59
61.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
94

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Junior Senator 28.6%
28
50.0%
38
71.4%
5
33.3%
16
38.0%
87
Republican Junior Senator 71.4%
70
50.0%
38
28.6%
2
66.7%
32
62.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
7
100.0%
48

229


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic Junior Senator 100.0%
76
57.3%
55
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
38.9%
131
Republican Junior Senator 0.0%
0
42.7%
41
100.0%
165
0.00%
0
61.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
100.0%
165
100.0%
0

337

Bookmark and Share