American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM186

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.13c. U.S. Senator #2 (state without race) gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 282 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Female 55 16.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 84.2%
139
83.1%
143
83.7%
282
Female 15.8%
26
16.9%
29
16.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
172

337


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 94.1%
64
83.0%
78
76.5%
62
83.0%
78
83.7%
282
Female 5.9%
4
17.0%
16
23.5%
19
17.0%
16
16.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
94

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 79.6%
78
85.5%
65
100.0%
7
85.4%
41
83.4%
191
Female 20.4%
20
14.5%
11
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
16.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
7
100.0%
48

229


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 100.0%
76
42.7%
41
100.0%
165
0.00%
0
83.7%
282
Female 0.0%
0
57.3%
55
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
100.0%
165
100.0%
0

337

Bookmark and Share