American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM187

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.14a. Winner Party U.S. House race
  1) Democratic candidate
  5) Republican candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate 555 52.1% 52.1% -.96
Republican candidate 510 47.9% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate 53.5%
271
50.9%
284
52.1%
555
Republican candidate 46.5%
236
49.1%
274
47.9%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate 60.6%
132
55.8%
153
49.7%
149
44.3%
121
52.1%
555
Republican candidate 39.4%
86
44.2%
121
50.3%
151
55.7%
152
47.9%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate 41.3%
125
46.1%
88
65.2%
15
67.0%
126
50.2%
354
Republican candidate 58.7%
178
53.9%
103
34.8%
8
33.0%
62
49.8%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate 67.9%
125
40.6%
115
49.0%
180
58.4%
135
52.1%
555
Republican candidate 32.1%
59
59.4%
168
51.0%
187
41.6%
96
47.9%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share