American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM188

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.14b. Winner Candidate code U.S. House race
  31) Democratic House candidate in open race
  32) Republican House candidate in open race
  33) Democratic House incumbent
  34) Republican House incumbent
  35) Democratic House challenger

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic House candidate in open race 109 10.2% 10.2% -2.36
Republican House candidate in open race 45 4.2% 14.5% -1.29
Democratic House incumbent 443 41.6% 56.1% -.21
Republican House incumbent 465 43.7% 99.7% .87
Democratic House challenger 3 .3% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic House candidate in open race 10.7%
54
9.9%
55
10.2%
109
Republican House candidate in open race 4.5%
23
3.9%
22
4.2%
45
Democratic House incumbent 42.8%
217
40.5%
226
41.6%
443
Republican House incumbent 42.0%
213
45.2%
252
43.7%
465
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
558

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic House candidate in open race 10.6%
23
11.3%
31
8.3%
25
11.0%
30
10.2%
109
Republican House candidate in open race 5.0%
11
4.4%
12
4.3%
13
3.3%
9
4.2%
45
Democratic House incumbent 49.5%
108
44.2%
121
41.0%
123
33.3%
91
41.6%
443
Republican House incumbent 34.4%
75
39.8%
109
46.0%
138
52.4%
143
43.7%
465
Democratic House challenger 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic House candidate in open race 7.9%
24
15.2%
29
0.0%
0
13.3%
25
11.1%
78
Republican House candidate in open race 5.3%
16
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
4.3%
30
Democratic House incumbent 33.0%
100
30.4%
58
65.2%
15
53.7%
101
38.9%
274
Republican House incumbent 53.5%
162
49.2%
94
34.8%
8
30.3%
57
45.5%
321
Democratic House challenger 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic House candidate in open race 11.4%
21
13.8%
39
12.0%
44
2.2%
5
10.2%
109
Republican House candidate in open race 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
10.6%
39
0.0%
0
4.2%
45
Democratic House incumbent 56.5%
104
25.8%
73
37.1%
136
56.3%
130
41.6%
443
Republican House incumbent 28.8%
53
59.4%
168
40.3%
148
41.6%
96
43.7%
465
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
367
100.0%
231

1065

Bookmark and Share