American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADM193

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Cand.16a. Winner Party U.S. Senate race
  1) Democratic candidate
  5) Republican candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate 465 63.9% 63.9% -.75
Republican candidate 263 36.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate 67.0%
229
61.1%
236
63.9%
465
Republican candidate 33.0%
113
38.9%
150
36.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
386

728


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate 62.7%
94
67.2%
121
61.6%
135
64.2%
115
63.9%
465
Republican candidate 37.3%
56
32.8%
59
38.4%
84
35.8%
64
36.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
180
100.0%
219
100.0%
179

728


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate 47.8%
98
72.2%
83
87.5%
14
70.7%
99
61.8%
294
Republican candidate 52.2%
107
27.8%
32
12.5%
2
29.3%
41
38.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
115
100.0%
16
100.0%
140

476


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate 76.9%
83
65.8%
123
25.7%
52
89.6%
207
63.9%
465
Republican candidate 23.1%
25
34.2%
64
74.3%
150
10.4%
24
36.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
187
100.0%
202
100.0%
231

728

Bookmark and Share