American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CAMPINTR

BEGIN POST ELECTION SURVEY: Some people don't pay much attention to political campaigns. How about you? Would you say that you have been VERY MUCH interested, SOMEWHAT interested or NOT MUCH interested in the political campaigns so far this year?
  1) Very much interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  5) Not much interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much interested 558 52.3% 52.3% -.87
Somewhat interested 411 38.6% 90.9% .66
Not much interested 97 9.1% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much interested 55.6%
282
49.4%
276
52.3%
558
Somewhat interested 35.7%
181
41.1%
230
38.6%
411
Not much interested 8.7%
44
9.5%
53
9.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very much interested 43.8%
96
46.7%
128
55.3%
166
61.5%
168
52.3%
558
Somewhat interested 40.2%
88
44.5%
122
37.7%
113
32.2%
88
38.6%
411
Not much interested 16.0%
35
8.8%
24
7.0%
21
6.2%
17
9.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very much interested 55.4%
168
54.5%
104
82.6%
19
47.3%
89
53.9%
380
Somewhat interested 37.0%
112
38.7%
74
17.4%
4
39.4%
74
37.4%
264
Not much interested 7.6%
23
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
13.3%
25
8.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much interested 57.1%
105
48.1%
136
50.5%
186
56.7%
131
52.3%
558
Somewhat interested 35.3%
65
41.3%
117
39.9%
147
35.5%
82
38.6%
411
Not much interested 7.6%
14
10.6%
30
9.5%
35
7.8%
18
9.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share