American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CMPG_TV

Did you watch any programs about the campaign on television?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 918 86.1% 86.1% -.4
No 148 13.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
437
86.0%
481
86.1%
918
No 13.8%
70
14.0%
78
13.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
183
82.8%
227
86.0%
258
91.6%
250
86.1%
918
No 16.4%
36
17.2%
47
14.0%
42
8.4%
23
13.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
265
84.8%
162
100.0%
23
79.8%
150
85.1%
600
No 12.5%
38
15.2%
29
0.0%
0
20.2%
38
14.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
158
86.6%
245
85.6%
315
86.6%
200
86.1%
918
No 14.1%
26
13.4%
38
14.4%
53
13.4%
31
13.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share